Privacy Policy

I. Introduction

EEO SPECIALISTS PTY LTD (“we”, “us”, “our”) operates the website onlinecompliancetraining.com.au. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our website and the choices you have associated with that data. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your personal data.

II. Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you.

III. Personal Data

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • First name and last name, business name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address, City, Post Code

IV. Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

V. Use of Data

EEO SPECIALISTS PTY LTD uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our website
  • To provide and maintain our digital good
  • To notify you about changes to our website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our website
  • To monitor the usage of our website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To communicate with you by sending out newsletters and emails

VI. Transfer of Data

Your information, including personal data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Where we need to share data in order to fulfill purchases, orders or services, we will do so with third parties who may process your data as part of the services they carry out. This may include for example, our analytics search engine providers that assist us with improving our website for optimisation. We currently use Google Analytics.

Please be aware, where there are links to websites that have links on our site, they may collect data. This privacy statement does not cover the data recording practices of those websites.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to anyone.

VII. Disclosure of Data

We may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of EEO SPECIALISTS PTY LTD
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrong doing in connection with the website
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

VIII. Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

IX. Your Data Protection Rights Under the Australian Privacy Act

Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has thirteen Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which apply to some private sector organisations, as well as most Australian and Norfolk Island Government agencies. These are collectively referred to as ‘APP entities’.

EEO SPECIALISTS PTY LTD aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal data. If you wish to be informed about what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

If you request, we stop using any data we hold on you. We will do so immediately and delete any of your personal records we hold (except where there is a legal obligation to hold that data).